Concerts & Events

The Music Performance Unit produces a variety of concerts and events throughout the year, including Australia Ensemble @UNSWCollegium Musicum ChoirUNSW Wind SymphonyBurgundian ConsortUNSW OrchestraComposer Conversations and Cushion concerts.

Keep checking throughout the year as new events are added!

 

 

results per page
DSC_0635
Location: G14, Robert Webster Building

Burgundian Consort: 2020 Auditions
UNSW's chamber choir, the Burgundian Consort, comprises 12-18 singers each year, preparing and presenting unaccompanied choral repertoire across a range of genres.

DSC_0092
Location: G14, Robert Webster Building

Collegium Musicum Choir: Voice Placements 2020

 All new members are required to make a time for a voice placement. For the Voice Placement you simply need to prepare a simple song to sing unaccompanied, such as Happy Birthday, Advance Australia Fair, Scarborough Fair, Waltzing Matilda, a hymn, a christmas carol or a song in a language other than English!

This is a very casual process so please don't be intimidated. We just need to know whether your voice is more suited to singing high or low.

DSCF9625
Location: G14, Robert Webster Building

The UNSW Orchestra auditions all of its members at the beginning of the academic year and auditions any new members at the beginning of each academic term. 

 

To register your interest, please select a time and complete all fields on the regsitration form

Woodwind: Thursday 13 February
Brass: Thursday 13 February
Percussion: Thursday 13 February
Strings: Friday 14 February

DSCF9759
Location: G14, Robert Webster Building

UNSW Wind Symphony: Section Leader Auditions 2020

3 CARLA BLACKWOOD
Location: Sir John Clancy Auditorium

 

Elena KATS-CHERNIN | Velvet Revolution (1999)

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN | String Quintet Op.29 ‘Storm’ (1801)

Franz SCHREKER | Der Wind (1909)

Franz BERWALD | Grand Septet in B flat (1828)

 

David Griffiths, clarinet; Dene Olding, violin; Dimity Hall, violin; Irina Morozova, viola; Julian Smiles, cello; and Ian Munro, piano

with guest artists Carla Blackwood, horn; Tobias Breider, viola; Lyndon Watts, bassoon; and Andrew Meisel, double bass

 

A girl in a red dress playing the vibraphone in front of an orchestra
Location: G14, Robert Webster Building

In 2020, we offer the opportunity for soloists to audition for a performance opportunity in Term 2 and 3 with the UNSW Orchestra.

All are welcome to apply, from within and outside the UNSW Orchestra. Preference is given to current UNSW students. 

DSCF0027
Location: Sir John Clancy Auditorium

 

DURUFLÉ Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens

FAURÉ Pavane

FAURÉ Tu es Petrus 

FAURÉ Ave verum Op.65 no.1

FAURÉ Tantum ergo Op.65 no.2

FAURÉ O salutaris Op.47 no.1

FAURÉ Maria, Mater gratiae Op.47 no.2

FAURÉ Cantique de Jean Racine

DURUFLÉ  Requiem, Opus 9

 

The Collegium Musicum Choir and Burgundian Consort together celebrate the music of Duruflé and Fauré.

DC6151_9861_AE 2020_foto Keith Saunders SMALL
Location: Tyree Room, John Niland Scientia Building

 

WESLEY-SMITH Balibo

ROSSINI Sins of Old Age arr. Ian Munro

BRAHMS Clarinet Sonata no. 2

 

Geoff Collins, flute; David Griffiths, clarinet; and Ian Munro, piano

 

Free, all welcome

4 ELIZABETH LAYTON
Location: Sir John Clancy Auditorium

 

Louise FARRENC | Trio for flute, cello and piano Op. 45 (1857)

Béla BARTÓK | Contrasts (1938)

Ross EDWARDS | Incantations for wind quintet (1985 rev. 2006)

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN | Piano Trio Op.70 no.2 (1808)

 

Geoffrey Collins, flute; David Griffiths, clarinet; and Ian Munro, piano

with guest artists Elizabeth Layton, violin; Paul Stender, cello; Huw Jones, oboe; Robert Johnson, horn; and Andrew Barnes, bassoon

 

DSCF9539
Location: Sir John Clancy Auditorium

UNSW Orchestra

Steven Hillinger, conductor

BEETHOVEN Coriolan Overture
MUSSORGSKY Night on Bald Mountain    
BIZET L’Arlessienne Suites 1 & 2
Prelude            
Adagietto
Carillon
Intermezzo
Farandole

 

UNSW Wind Symphony

Paul Vickers, conductor

BARNES Third Symphony Op 89 (1997)
Lento
Scherzo
Mesto (For Natalie)
Finale

Combined UNSW Orchestra and UNSW Wind Symphony Concert.

2 LYNDON WATTS
Location: Sir John Clancy Auditorium

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN | Quintet in E flat Op.16 for piano and winds (1796)

Ralph VAUGHAN WILLIAMS | On Wenlock Edge (1909)

Paul STANHOPE | Songs for the Shadowland (1999)

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN | String quartet in E minor, Op.59 no.2 (1810)

 

David Griffiths, clarinet; Ian Munro, piano; Dene Olding, violin; Dimity Hall, violin; Irina Morozova, viola; and Julian Smiles, cello

with guest artists Robert Macfarlane, tenor; Shefali Prior, oboe; Carla Blackwood, horn; Lyndon Watts, bassoon

 

DSC_0670
Location: Tyree Room, John Niland Scientia Building

 

Program to be advised

DSCF9539
Location: Sir John Clancy Auditorium

 

Program to be confirmed

DSC_0403
Location: Sir John Clancy Auditorium

 

Program to be confirmed

DSCF0027
Location: Sir John Clancy Auditorium

 

HANDEL Alexander's Feast

 

The Collegium Musicum Choir and Collegium Musicum Orchestra unite forces for Handel's incredibly popular Alexander's Feast. With a libretto that describes a banquet held by Alexander the Great and his mistress Thaïs in the captured city of Persepolis, Handel demonstrates the power of music to stir the emotions in this three-movement oratorio.

DC6151_9861_AE 2020_foto Keith Saunders SMALL
Location: Tyree Room, John Niland Scientia Building

 

DUTILLEUX Sonatine for flute and piano

MUCZYNSKI Duets for flute and clarinet

LOVREGLIO La Traviata Fantasy

DEBUSSY Six Epigraphes antiques arr. Ian Munro

 

Geoffrey Collins, flute; David Griffiths, clarinet; Ian Munro, piano

 

Free, all welcome

HaveronPhoto1.JPG
Location: Sir John Clancy Auditorium

 

Carl VINE | Café Concertino (1984)

Jean FRANÇAIX | Sixtuor (1992)

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN | String Trio Op.9 no.1 (1797-98)

Johannes BRAHMS | Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (1865)

 

Geoffrey Collins, flute; David Griffiths, clarinet; and Ian Munro, piano

with guest artists Andrew Haveron, violin; Tobias Breider, viola; Umberto Clerici, cello; Shefali Prior, oboe; Alexander Morris, bass clarinet; Andrew Barnes, bassoon; and Carla Blackwood, horn

 

DC6151_9719_AE 2020_foto Keith Saunders
Location: Tyree Room, John Niland Scientia Building

 

GRAINGER Molly on the Shore arr. David Griffiths

PUTS Four Airs: No. 2 for cello and piano

HINDSON 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8

BRUCH Eight Pieces: 1-4

 

David Griffiths, clarinet; Dimity Hall, violin; Irina Morozova, viola; Ian Munro, piano; Julian Smiles, cello

 

Free, all welcome

12 ALISON PRATT
Location: Sir John Clancy Auditorium

 

Kevin PUTS | And Legions Will Rise (2001)

Peter SCULTHORPE | Dream Tracks (1992)

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN | Sonata no.3 in A major for cello and piano, Op.69 (1808)

Robert SCHUMANN | Piano Quartet in E flat Op.47 (1842)

 

David Griffiths, clarinet; Ian Munro, piano; Dimity Hall, violin; Irina Morozova, viola; and Julian Smiles, cello

with guest artist Alison Pratt, marimba

 

Book your subscription by calling our box office on 02 9385 4874. Single tickets on sale on Saturday 1 February.

 

DSC_0623
Location: TBC

 

Program to include Britten, Duruflé, Josquin, Pärt and the winner of the 2020 Willgoss Choral Composition Prize.

HHarrison1
Location: Sir John Clancy Auditorium

 

Holly HARRISON | New work (2020)

Dmitry SHOSTAKOVICH | Piano Quintet in G minor Op.57 (1940)

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN | Kakadu Variations Op. 121a (1803)

Jean FRANÇAIX | Dixtuor (1987)

 

Geoffrey Collins, flute; David Griffiths, clarinet; Dene Olding, violin; Dimity Hall, violin; Irina Morozova, viola; Julian Smiles, cello; and Ian Munro, piano

with guest artists Huw Jones, oboe; Andrew Barnes, bassoon; Carla Blackwood, horn; and Andrew Meisel, double bass

 

DC6151_10580_AE 2020_foto Keith Saunders
Location: Tyree Room, John Niland Scientia Building

 

Program to be advised

 

Goldner String Quartet: Dene Olding, violin; Dimity Hall, violin; Irina Morozova, viola; Julian Smiles, cello

 

Free, all welcome

DSC_0403
Location: Sir John Clancy Auditorium

 

Program to be announced.

DSCF9553
Location: Sir John Clancy Auditorium

 

Program to be announced.

DSCF0027
Location: Sir John Clancy Auditorium

 

Program to be confirmed